Installation & maintenance of electrical machines transformers, rectifiers, capacitors and associated equipment

The Codes of Practice Committee for Civil Engineering, Public Works and Building, Author;  British Standards Institution, Other contributor; 

1950
See full details

Details


Maker and Role
The Codes of Practice Committee for Civil Engineering, Public Works and Building, Author
British Standards Institution, Other contributor
Production Date
1950
Description
Code of practice written for the choice, installation and maintenance of electric wiring systems (for power, lighting or heating circuits) in buildings.

Contents:
Scope / definitions / exchange of information / time schedule / workmanship / related codes / materials, appliances and components: british standards / cables for use in conduits / soldering fluxes / design considerations: general / installations for small houses to be built or under construction / installations for extensions of installations in existing small houses / installations in large houses / installations in flats /
Other Name
Installation and maintenance of electrical machines transformers, rectifiers, capacitors and associated equipment
Physical Description
31 pages ; 22 cm
Media/Materials
Accession No
15-2508
Credit Line
The Codes of Practice Committee for Civil Engineering, Public Works and Building et al. 1950. Installation & maintenance of electrical machines transformers, rectifiers, capacitors and associated equipment, 15-2508. Walsh Memorial Library, The Museum of Transport and Technology (MOTAT).
Disclaimer

The development of MOTAT's online platform is a continual process. Records are updated regularly, with new information and images. There may be mistakes or omissions in the information provided and we welcome input from the public.

Related Objects

Parent Object

 Do you know something about this object? Contact us or comment below.


Be the first to comment.