Tram [No. 47 (Double Decker)]

Rouse, Black and Son, Manufacturer

1906
See full details

Details


Maker and Role
Rouse, Black and Son, Manufacturer
Production Date
1906
Description
Bodywork: Built by Rouse, Black and Son, Wellington 1906
Length: 36' 0" (11.0 m), width: 7' 0" (2.1 m)
Seating capacity: 93 originally (reduced to 74 after 1914 with 46 on top deck)
Trucks: Brill 22E 'maximum-traction' bogies.
4' 0" (1219 mm) gauge
Motors: 2 x GE67 @ 40 Hp (30 kW)
Controllers: General Electric B18 with rheostatic electric/magnetic track braking.
Other Name
Big Ben
Media/Materials
Organic/Vegetal/Wood
Processed Material/Glass
Processed Material/Metal
Signature/Marks and Type
47 Painted
ORIENTAL BAY / 6
Accession No
1964.155
Credit Line
Rouse, Black and Son. 1906. Tram [No. 47 (Double Decker)], 1964.155. The Museum of Transport and Technology (MOTAT).
Disclaimer

The development of MOTAT's online platform is a continual process. Records are updated regularly, with new information and images. There may be mistakes or omissions in the information provided and we welcome input from the public.

Related Objects

 Do you know something about this object? Contact us or comment below.


Thank you for alerting us to this error. The record has been corrected.

- MOTAT Curatorial Research

Posted on 26-08-2019 01:11:20

The tag Targus Corporation Manufacturer tag is incorrect. Per the description. Coach builder for the bodywork is Rouse & Black of Wellington. Trucks by Brill, USA Model 22e “Eureka” trucks.

- David Cawood

Posted on 25-08-2019 04:29:57