Aircraft [Avro Lancaster B Mk 7]

A. V. Roe (AVRO) Austin Works, Manufacturer

Jun 1945
See full details

Details


Maker and Role
A. V. Roe (AVRO) Austin Works, Manufacturer
Production Date
Jun 1945
Description
Avro Lancaster B Mk 7 (modified to B Mk3). AVRO 683 B7 Lancaster - completed as NX665 after VE Day and held in storage at 38 M.U. until transferred to the French navy as WU13 in 1951. Served with 24F, 10F, 10S and finally 9S at Tontouta, New Caledonia.
Presented by the French Govt. as a memorial to the NZer's who served in Bomber Command in WW II. Now includes major components of NX666/WU05.
Long range, heavy bomber, 4-engine, metal, mid-wing, monoplane with Aluminium frame and panels. Fuselage built in 5 modular sections. Power plant: 4 x 1620 HP V12 Rolls Royce Merlin engines. Accommodation: crew of 7 with pilot. The aircraft is painted black and camouflage. This Lancaster has Merlin 24/2 engines with SU carburettors driving Hamilton constant speed hydramatic A/5148 propellers. The engine developed 1620 HP for take-off from its twin row of 6 cylinders inclined at 60°. The engines and several other components are in working order.
Currently painted in 1944 Bomber Command scheme, but has a 'dual personality'.
The starboard side is painted as ND752/AA-O of 75 Sqn., and the port side as PB457/SP-V of 101 Sqn. Both of these Lancasters were lost over Germany and their markings have been chosen for WU13, not because they are associated with famous aircraft or crews, but were simply two of the thousands of the Lancasters in Bomber Command.
Repainted as NE181 JN-M 'The Captain's Fancy.' It served with 75 (New Zealand) squadron and completed over 100 bombing missions in Europe during WW2.
Other Name
Avro Lancaster NX 655
L'Aeronavale Lancaster WU 13
Media/Materials
Processed Material/Metal/Aluminium
Organic/Vegetal/Plant Extract/Latex/Rubber
Signature/Marks and Type
MJN / NE / 181 Sticker
ND752 AA O Painted
PB457SRV Painted
THE / CAPTAIN'S / FANCY Sticker
Accession No
1964.116
Credit Line
A. V. Roe (AVRO) Austin Works. Jun 1945. Aircraft [Avro Lancaster B Mk 7], 1964.116. The Museum of Transport and Technology (MOTAT).
Disclaimer

The development of MOTAT's online platform is a continual process. Records are updated regularly, with new information and images. There may be mistakes or omissions in the information provided and we welcome input from the public.

Related Objects

 Do you know something about this object? Contact us or comment below.


Be the first to comment.