Douglas four engine jet transport model DC-8-1912A domestic airplane

Douglas Aircraft Company Incorporated, Author

Circa 1957
See full details

Maker and Role
Douglas Aircraft Company Incorporated, Author
Production Date
Circa 1957
Other Name
DTS-1912A Domestic airplane with P & W JT4A Turbojet engines
Physical Description
viii, 242 p. : ill. , diagrs. ; 28 cm.
Media/Materials
Accession No
05-3150
Credit Line
Douglas Aircraft Company Incorporated. Circa 1957. Douglas four engine jet transport model DC-8-1912A domestic airplane, 05-3150. Walsh Memorial Library, The Museum of Transport and Technology (MOTAT).
Disclaimer

The development of MOTAT's online platform is a continual process. Records are updated regularly, with new information and images. There may be mistakes or omissions in the information provided and we welcome input from the public.

 Do you know something about this object? Contact us or comment below.


Be the first to comment.