MOTAT Museum of Transport and Technology, Western Springs, Auckland interview by Radio New Zealand Sound historical programme

Jim Sullivan, Interviewer;  David Wright, Interviewee; 

22 Aug 2004
See full details

Details


Maker and Role
Jim Sullivan, Interviewer
David Wright, Interviewee
Production Date
22 Aug 2004
Description
Abstract of a Radio New Zealand National Radio programme, ‘Sounds Historical’

File 1

00.06” Jim Sullivan talks to David Wright at MOTAT. Wright talks about reason MOTAT was established in early 1960s. Wright gives reason site was offered to MOTAT. Size of site.

02.41” Wright talks about storage, restoration and care of collection. Source of funding in early years of museum. Current funding as result of Act of parliament passed in 2000 by local government. Reason feels MOTAT has ‘special place’ in hearts of Aucklanders. Increase in visitor numbers. Collection is wide and deep.

04.44” Sullivan’s visit is taking place during school holidays. Tour of pump house, built in 1877. Wright explains why pump house was built. Pump powered by two steam engines. Building recently been restored. Pump now driven by electric motor; not steam. Coal-fired steam engines. Up to three million gallons of water pumped each day. Springs still run into lake at Western Springs. Talks about restoration of pumphouse building.

07.07” Sounds of pump engines; steam whistle. Wright talks about steam engines which run at MOTAT. Sullivan talks about engineer shovelling coal.

08.29” MOTAT owns last Richard Pearse-built aircraft. MOTAT also has replicas of other Pearse aircraft. Talks about Pearse’s achievements. Museum does not get involved in arguments about when Pearse first flew aircraft. Recordings of audio in Pearse exhibition.

10.33” Replica built in Auckland and taken to Waitohi, South Canterbury to Pearse farm. Explains how replica aircraft was used at this demonstration in Waitohi. Weather on day of demonstration. Wright talks about making replica. Mentions Geoff Rodliffe and Don Fleming.

11.44” Sullivan talks about signs at MOTAT gate – ‘Colonial Arms’ pub; various display halls. Mentions ‘K’ class locomotive. Wright mentions size of MOTAT collections – space rocket from United States, Victorian village containing cottage where engineer who ran pump house lived. Sullivan mentions Clydesdale horses drawing carriage.

13.15” Wright talks about collection of items in collection. Talks about collection archived at Walsh Memorial Library. MOTAT has items made up until 1960s. Wright explains that museum needs to continue collecting objects. Sullivan mentions staff at Walsh Memorial Library. Gives examples of questions which library has been asked.

16.49” Item about MOTAT ends

Sullivan talks about origin of songs which then plays

22.36” Recording ends
Other Name
MOTAT Interview on Sounds Historical National Programme, Radio New Zealand
Physical Description
1 sound cassette (approximately 23 minutes) : analog
Accession No
04-3638
Credit Line
Jim Sullivan et al. 22 Aug 2004. MOTAT Museum of Transport and Technology, Western Springs, Auckland interview by Radio New Zealand Sound historical programme, 04-3638. Walsh Memorial Library, The Museum of Transport and Technology (MOTAT).
Disclaimer

The development of MOTAT's online platform is a continual process. Records are updated regularly, with new information and images. There may be mistakes or omissions in the information provided and we welcome input from the public.

 Do you know something about this object? Contact us or comment below.


Be the first to comment.