Camera [Six 20 Brownie E]

Kodak Limited, Manufacturer


See full details

Details


Maker and Role
Kodak Limited, Manufacturer
Description
Six-20 Brownie E camera. The box casing of the camera is tin with a black leatherette covering. At the back, there is a plastic circle with a red border. At the back and the top is a metal clip. On the right side is a silver knob and a metal panel with various buttons on it. There is a dome-shaped piece of glass that looks onto a mirror. There is a similar piece on the top and a leather carry strap secured by 2 metal pins. On the left side and on the bottom are 2 metal sockets into which a tripod can be secured. The front of the camera has a built-in close up lens with 2 circular openings with mirrors behind them, above it. The front panel has black and silver vertical stripes.
Other Name
SIX-20 'BROWNIE' E
Media/Materials
Processed Material/Metal
Processed Material/Glass
Processed Material/Leather
Processed Material/Synthetic/Plastic/Bakelite
Signature/Marks and Type
Made by Kodak Ltd. London Embossed
SIX-20 'BROWNIE' E MADE BY KODAK Printed
Accession No
F2314.2004
Credit Line
Kodak Limited. Camera [Six 20 Brownie E], F2314.2004. The Museum of Transport and Technology (MOTAT).
Disclaimer

The development of MOTAT's online platform is a continual process. Records are updated regularly, with new information and images. There may be mistakes or omissions in the information provided and we welcome input from the public.

 Do you know something about this object? Contact us or comment below.


Be the first to comment.