Model [Broadgreen House]

Phyl Greenman, Maker;  Frank Greenman, Maker; 

1982
See full details

Details


Maker and Role
Phyl Greenman, Maker
Frank Greenman, Maker
Production Date
1982
Description
Model of Broadgreen House. Doll's house. 1:12 miniaturization of the original Broadgreen house in Nelson. Interior includes nine rooms, the contents list of these can be located through the documentation tab. House is wooden, with white stucco on exterior walls. Roof of doll's house has dark grey faux shingles. Red painted eaves under roof. All windows are glass. Front door is painted red with stained glass panels and can be opened. Window above front door can be opened. "1853" above window. Proper right side of house has veranda and porch with red painted exterior doors. Near back of house on this side is a lean-to with glass walls and roof. Front left and right of house can be opened outwards on hinges, as can back left and right of house. House has electrical components - transformer sits below house with two yellow insulated wires extending from top. House sits on a wooden platform covered with green velvet. Platform sits on a wooden frame structure.
Other Name
dollhouse
Media/Materials
Organic/Vegetal/Wood
Signature/Marks and Type
Reg 20 Inscribed
"Broadgreen" / built 1982 / by / Phyl & Frank Greenman / Labour of Love / for / All our Children Maker's Plate
Accession No
1987.39
Credit Line
Phyl Greenman et al. 1982. Model [Broadgreen House], 1987.39. The Museum of Transport and Technology (MOTAT).
Disclaimer

The development of MOTAT's online platform is a continual process. Records are updated regularly, with new information and images. There may be mistakes or omissions in the information provided and we welcome input from the public.

 Do you know something about this object? Contact us or comment below.


Be the first to comment.