Drive on drive off..... New Zealand Railways Cook Strait Ferries

New Zealand Railways. Publicity Branch, Maker;  R E Owen, Printer; 

1966
See full details

Details


Maker and Role
New Zealand Railways. Publicity Branch, Maker
R E Owen, Printer
Production Date
1966
Description
Colour screenprinted poster produced by the New Zealand Railways Publicity Department. Poster is advertising New Zealand Railways roll on and roll of train ferries, GMV Aramoana and Aranui which operated between Wellington and Piton in the Cook Strait.

GMV Aramoana and Aranui were train ferries built in the 1960s for the New Zealand Railways Department as ferries designed to transport railway vehicles.

This poster would have been based at New Zealand Railway Booking offices, and advertises along the bottom of the poster: 'Book Here or at any Railway Booking Office. Up to 3 services daily'

This poster features an image of a train ferry in the background with a car pulling a campervan in the foreground.
Other Name
Drive on drive off..... New Zealand Railways Cook Strait Ferries Wellington - Picton Picton - Wellington G.M.V Aramoana & Aranui
Physical Description
1 poster : colour illustrations ; 50 x 75.5 cm
Media/Materials
Related Resources
Current Rights
Crown copyright
Accession No
ART-2019-20.2
Credit Line
New Zealand Railways. Publicity Branch et al. 1966. Drive on drive off..... New Zealand Railways Cook Strait Ferries, ART-2019-20.2. Walsh Memorial Library, The Museum of Transport and Technology (MOTAT).
Disclaimer

The development of MOTAT's online platform is a continual process. Records are updated regularly, with new information and images. There may be mistakes or omissions in the information provided and we welcome input from the public.

 Do you know something about this object? Contact us or comment below.


Be the first to comment.