R.A.A.F. and R.N.Z.A.F. luncheon tendered British and American Ambulance Corps Incorporated, Hotel Piccadilly, New York, April 19 1942

Unknown, Photographer

19 Apr 1942
See full details

Maker and Role
Unknown, Photographer
Production Date
19 Apr 1942
Description
Framed reproduction print. Three tables in a U shaped formation. All the people around and between the tables are facing the viewer. In the centre is a group of uniformed men. On each outer edge is a line of seated men, also in uniform. On the shoulders of most of the uniforms are three stripes. Along the upper edge are seven men and women. The four men are in suits. The three women are in dresses with the lady third from the right also wearing a hat. To the right of the seated groups is a standing man in a suit. In the background are a set of empty wooden chairs in two rows and the wall of the room. Down each side of the room are four moveable panels with lights set within the diamond pattern.
Other Name
Royal Australian Air Force and Royal New Zealand Air Force luncheon tendered British and American Ambulance Corps Incorporated, Hotel Piccadilly, New York, April 19 1942
Physical Description
1 photograph (Framed) : sepia ; 27 x 52 cm.
Current Rights
No known copyright restrictions
Accession No
PHO-2019-8
Credit Line
Unknown. 19 Apr 1942. R.A.A.F. and R.N.Z.A.F. luncheon tendered British and American Ambulance Corps Incorporated, Hotel Piccadilly, New York, April 19 1942, PHO-2019-8. Walsh Memorial Library, The Museum of Transport and Technology (MOTAT).
Maker
Disclaimer

The development of MOTAT's online platform is a continual process. Records are updated regularly, with new information and images. There may be mistakes or omissions in the information provided and we welcome input from the public.

 Do you know something about this object? Contact us or comment below.


Be the first to comment.